Privacy Policy

B&CE Benefit Schemes is a trading name used for B&CE Group of Companies. Formed in 1942, B&CE is the UK's largest provider of financial benefits to construction industry employees and individuals.

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website. By using our website you are agreeing to the collection and use of your personal data as set out below.

Topics

What information we collect and how

You can access our website pages and browse them without having to supply any personal data. We only collect personal data that is volunteered when you complete any of the enquiry or on-line application forms and when you use our Online Services or contact us by email.

The information that we collect via this website may include:

  1. Your IP address (this is your computer's individual identification number for internet connection) that is automatically logged by our web server. This is only used for administrative purposes.
  2. Any personal details that you type in and submit such as your name, address, email address, date of birth, National Insurance number and other information.
  3. Data that allows us to remember you and how you use this website. This saves you from re-keying information when you return to the site.

Our websites use "ASP.Net Cookies" and "Google Analytics" to collect this data. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, although you can choose not to accept them.

How we use the information we collect

We need to collect and use personal information in order to provide our services and products. Any personal information we collect through this website will be used for the purposes of:

  • processing your requests and queries
  • providing you with information about products and services we offer
  • complying with legal and regulatory requirements.

If you give us information about another person, in doing so you confirm that they have given you permission to provide it to us to be able to process their personal data (including any sensitive personal data) and also that you have told them who we are and what we will use their data for, as set out in this notice.

All personal data about you is treated in confidence. We will not divulge any information to any company outside the B&CE Group without your consent, except to help prevent fraud or if required to do so by law.

B&CE may appoint a third party to process personal information on our behalf. Where this is necessary, we will put in place safeguards such as contact forms to protect confidentiality. We will not disclose personal information to any parties without prior consent, except to prevent fraud or if required to do so by law.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about our products and services which may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please send an email or write to us at B&CE Benefit Schemes, Manor Royal, Crawley, West Sussex, RH10 9QP.

Where you notify us by email that you do not wish to receive information, we shall only contact you to acknowledge receipt of your email.

Access to your information and correction

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email, or write to our Data Protection Officer at B&CE Benefit Schemes, Manor Royal, Crawley, West Sussex, RH10 9QP. We may charge you £10 for this service.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Cookies

Cookies and how they benefit you

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites

Our cookies help us:
  • Make our website work as you'd expect
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook
  • Continuously improve our website for you
  • Make our marketing more efficient (ultimately helping us to offer the service we do at the price we do)
We do not use cookies to:
  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass data to advertising networks
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Pay sales commissions

You can learn more about all the cookies we use below.

Used on Cookie Name Purpose

B&CE Online Account: bandce.co.uk/onlineaccount

Online Services: onlineservices.bandce.co.uk

ASP.NET_SessionId

This cookie allows temporary storage of information to aid with page transitions around the web site. This cookie is only created if session related information needs to be stored and is removed when the browser is closed.

ASPXAUTH

This cookie is essential for use of our Online Services but is not used on our main web sites. It is created once a visitor successfully logs in to our Online Services and is used to authenticate the user in secure parts of Online Services. It is removed when the visitor logs out or closes the browser.

B&CE's main web site: bandce.co.uk

The People's Pension main web site: thepeoplespension.co.uk

B&CE's Online Account: bandce.co.uk/onlineaccount

Online Services: onlineservices.bandce.co.uk

__utma

This cookie provides a unique identification number to the browser to allow identification of returning visitors. This cookie remains on a visitors system.

__utmb

__utmc

These cookies provide a unique identification number to the browser to allow identification of returning visitors. These cookies remain on a visitors system.

__utmz

This cookie allows tracking of referrals from search engines or paid advertisements. This expires six months from the last visit to the site.

Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

Website Function Cookies

Our own cookies

We use cookies to make our website work including:

  • Remembering your search settings
  • Allowing you to add comments to our site

There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

Social Website Cookies

So you can easily 'Like' or share our content on the likes of Facebook and Twitter we have included sharing buttons on our site.

Cookies are set by:

ShareThis - Privacy Policy provide us with lots of sharing buttons all in one neat package
Twitter - Privacy Policy
AddThis - Privacy Policy provide us with lots of sharing buttons all in one neat package

The privacy implications on this will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks.

Anonymous Visitor Statistics Cookies

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn't working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called 'analytics' programs also tell us if , on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping, us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend.

We use: Google Analytics

Turning Cookies Off

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies. Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of ours and a large proportion of the world's websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites.

It may be that your concerns around cookies relate to so called "spyware". Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive. Learn more about managing cookies with antispyware software.

Disabling/Enabling Cookies

You can change the settings on your browser so you will be given a warning before cookies are used, along with the option to use them or not. You can disable cookies as follows:

Internet Explorer

  • Go to the Tools menu then select Internet Options
  • Click on the Privacy tab
  • Move the slider to the top, the display will read 'Block all cookies'
  • Click OK

Mozilla Firefox

  • Go to the Tools menu then select Options
  • Click on the Privacy icon
  • Click on Cookies
  • Remove the tick from 'Allow sites to set cookies'
  • Click OK

If you choose to disable our cookies, you will not be able to log in to our Online Services.

Security

To comply with the Data Protection Act 1998, all our employees who have access to and are associated with the processing of your personal data will treat the information as confidential. We have taken appropriate measures to safeguard personal data held under our control against unauthorised access, unlawful or accidental destruction or accidental loss.

If you send us an email via this website it will be sent through an encrypted link, which changes the information sent into code. This means any personal information stays secure while it is being sent to us.

If an email is not encrypted then it is not secure. Therefore, if you email an enquiry to us from your mailbox, please do not include any private information such as your date of birth, national insurance number or bank account details. Also, if we reply to your enquiry by email we cannot guarantee the security of the email once we have sent it.

We cannot accept responsibility for the security or loss of personal information outside the control of our systems.

Changes to our privacy notice

We regularly review our privacy policy and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy notice was last updated on 08/10/2014.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you by email or write to us at B&CE Benefit Schemes, Manor Royal, Crawley, West Sussex, RH10 9QP.